FE and PE Exam

PE HVAC&R · cost · checked Oct 29, 2026

The PE HVAC exam fee, and what it leaves out

As of Oct 29, 2026 you pay $400 per attempt to the exam owner at registration; a state board fee, where there is one, comes on top. At the FY 2024–25 pass rates the expected exam spend to a pass is $551, by our estimate below.

PE Mechanical HVAC & Refrigeration practice test Exam facts

Updated Oct 29, 2026 · Not affiliated with NCEES.

Fees and rules, sourced

Checked Oct 29, 2026. Sources are numbered and listed under Source notes. The FE before this exam has its own fee and booking rules: FE registration and cost.
FactDetailSourceChecked
Exam fee$400 to NCEESFor each attempt, registrations from January 1, 2024.NCEES: PE Mechanical exams · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) · NCEES: new exam prices effective January 1, 2024 [1][2][3]
Board application feeSome boards require their own application and fee before you can sit; amounts vary by boardNCEES: PE Mechanical exams · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [1][2]
Reschedule or cancel$50 to Pearson, at least 48 hours before the appointmentCanceling the registration refunds the NCEES fee minus a $50 administrative fee (waived if you already paid Pearson a cancellation fee).NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2]
RetakesOnce per testing window, at most 3 times in any 12 monthsSome boards are stricter.NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2]
Time to test after approval12 months to test after board approvalThe fee is forfeited if you neither test nor cancel within 12 months.NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2]
Reference suppliedPE Mechanical reference handbook, on screen as a searchable PDFThe current version is free in your MyNCEES account; NCEES sells no printed copy; on exam day search with the box on the left (Ctrl+F does not work); no personal copies.NCEES: PE Mechanical exams · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [1][2]
Official practice examE-book practice exam with 80 solved questions, $59.95Built on the October 2025 specifications.as of Oct 29, 2026 · NCEES store priceNCEES: PE Mechanical HVAC and Refrigeration e-book Practice Exam [4]
Expected attempts in 12 monthsAbout 1.38 attempts within 12 monthsAverage attempts in the first 12 months, when at most 3 are allowed: 1 + 26% + 26% × 45%, from all first-time (74%) and repeat (55%) takers; about 5% would still not have passed after a third attempt.as of Oct 29, 2026 · our estimate from NCEES pass rates for Oct 2024–Sep 2025NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2][5]
Expected exam fees in 12 monthsAbout $551 in NCEES fees within 12 months$400 per attempt × 1.377 expected attempts (unrounded) in the first 12 months; board fees, travel and prep not included.as of Oct 29, 2026 · our estimate from NCEES pass rates for Oct 2024–Sep 2025NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) · NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) [2][5]

What a pass costs in exam fees, on average

Our estimate, using the annual pass rates and the retake limit (no more than three tries):

Calculation steps

  1. 1Fee per attempt$400
  2. 2First-time pass rate, Oct 2024–Sep 202574%
  3. 3Repeat pass rate, same year55%
  4. 4Expected attempts1 + 0.26 + 0.26 × 0.451.38
  5. =Expected exam fees$551

Source: Pass rates: NCEES Squared 2025; retake cap: NCEES Examinee Guide; arithmetic ours.

The estimate assumes a repeat taker passes at the average repeat rate, and it stops at three attempts. Run it with the Jan–Jun 2026 rates (71% first time, 40% repeat) and it gives 1.46 attempts and $586, because that half-year's repeat rate was lower. Either way it counts exam fees only.

What the fee covers and what it does not

  • Handbook: nothing to buy. You download it from your MyNCEES account; no printed edition is sold (reference handbook).
  • Board fees: Varies by board. Some boards bill their own application before approving you to sit, and the license application after you pass is a separate bill again.
  • Rescheduling: $50, paid to Pearson VUE, if you move the appointment 48 hours or more ahead. Canceling the whole registration returns the exam fee less an administrative charge.
  • The approval clock: 12 months from board approval to test or cancel; let it run out and the fee is lost.
  • A failed attempt: the full fee again; retakes are limited to once per testing window, at most 3 times in any 12 months.
  • Practice from the exam owner: 80 questions, $59.95 as of Oct 29, 2026. Review books and courses are sold by third parties at a wide range of prices; none is required.
  • Time: the 9 h appointment plus travel to a test center takes a full working day.

Against the FE step

The FE comes first and has its own, lower fee per attempt. That fee, the booking rules and what a board charges for the engineer-intern step: FE registration and cost and FE vs PE.

Pages for this exam

Source notes

  1. NCEES: PE Mechanical exams ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
  2. NCEES Examinee Guide, May 2026 (PDF) ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
  3. NCEES: new exam prices effective January 1, 2024 ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
  4. NCEES: PE Mechanical HVAC and Refrigeration e-book Practice Exam account.ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026
  5. NCEES Squared 2025: pass rates, fiscal year Oct 2024–Sep 2025 (PDF) ncees.org · checked Oct 29, 2026

PE HVAC&R cost, quick answers

Does the fee include the state board's application?

No. Some boards bill an application fee of their own, and the amount differs from board to board; check yours before you register.

Is a second attempt charged in full?

Yes, $400 every time, and the retake limit is 1 per window, 3 in 12 months.

Is the reference handbook free?

Yes: it downloads free from MyNCEES, and the exam shows that same version on screen: reference handbook.

HVAC&R problems before exam day

PE Mechanical HVAC & Refrigeration questions, answers and worked solutions in a study app.

Not affiliated with NCEES.